SANDALWOOD

Description

Santalum austrocaledonicum is a tree of the Santalaceae family native to New Caledonia and Vanuatu. To extract its essential oil, the tree is uprooted because the roots also contain high concentrations of oil. The oil is extracted by water distillation and the dregs are recovered for a second distillation, which yields more oil.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : NEW CALEDONIA

certifications : ORG

Santalum austrocaledonicum Vieill.
Essential oil
NEW CALEDONIA
Code B836
CAS TSCA 1070895-66-7
CAS EINECS 91845-48-6

Origin

Santalum austrocaledonicum is a tree of the Santalaceae family native to New Caledonia and Vanuatu. To extract its essential oil, the tree is uprooted because the roots also contain high concentrations of oil. The oil is extracted by water distillation and the dregs are recovered for a second distillation, which yields more oil.
Biolandes sources its sandalwood oil from the islands of southwestern New Caledonia. Eight tribes divide the resource, which grows across the entire archipelago, among themselves. The traditional tribal authorities, with the backing of the government forestry administration, manage the sustainability of the sandalwood supply, replanting three trees for each tree used. A distillery located in the territory of the Wapan tribe provides added value for the entire supply chain.
Unavailable information
Wood

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Biolandes sources its sandalwood oil from the islands of southwestern New Caledonia. Eight tribes divide the resource, which grows across the entire archipelago, among themselves. The traditional tribal authorities, with the backing of the government forestry administration, manage the sustainability of the sandalwood supply, replanting three trees for each tree used. A distillery located in the territory of the Wapan tribe provides added value for the entire supply chain.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy, this oil delivers refined woody notes that evoke copaiba and cedar, as well as creamy notes characteristic of Indian sandalwood. It combines well in all types of fragrance accords, impacting the entire composition with its sweetness and elegance. It blends in perfectly and makes an excellent long-lasting ingredient.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

Sandalwood oil can be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Cis alpha santalol (39.00 to 50.00%), Cis beta santalol (15.00 to 21.00%), Cis lanceol (2.00 to 16.00%), Trans alpha bergamotol (3.00 to 8.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy, this oil delivers refined woody notes that evoke copaiba and cedar, as well as creamy notes characteristic of Indian sandalwood. It combines well in all types of fragrance accords, impacting the entire composition with its sweetness and elegance. It blends in perfectly and makes an excellent long-lasting ingredient.
Sandalwood oil can be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics.
Main components: Cis alpha santalol (39.00 to 50.00%), Cis beta santalol (15.00 to 21.00%), Cis lanceol (2.00 to 16.00%), Trans alpha bergamotol (3.00 to 8.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Laurus nobilis L.

Essential oil
Morocco
ORG

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
NOP, ORG