CARROT

Description

Carrot is an herbaceous plant originally native to Asia. Prized for the culinary qualities of its roots, it has been acclimatized to all temperate zones around the world. While its roots are a well-known food, few people know that carrot seeds contain an essential oil. France is one of the largest producers of carrot seeds for reproduction, with major seed production sites located primarily in the southern and western parts of the country.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

Daucus carota L.
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code 235
CAS TSCA 8015-88-1
CAS EINECS 84929-61-3

Origin

Carrot is an herbaceous plant originally native to Asia. Prized for the culinary qualities of its roots, it has been acclimatized to all temperate zones around the world. While its roots are a well-known food, few people know that carrot seeds contain an essential oil. France is one of the largest producers of carrot seeds for reproduction, with major seed production sites located primarily in the southern and western parts of the country.
This essential oil is made at the Biolandes Valreas site from carrot seeds grown mainly in France and more particularly in the South-West.
Unavailable information
Seed
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
This essential oil is made at the Biolandes Valreas site from carrot seeds grown mainly in France and more particularly in the South-West.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine fragrance and personal care products, carrot seed oil brings softness, delicacy and harmony to compositions. It goes perfectly with floral and citrus notes, especially with tuberose bouquets, rose, to which it brings a natural fruity effect.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, carrot extracts are used in products like revitalizing creams. They are also used in products for firming the skin, dry skin, irritated skin, problem skin, dull complexions, combination skin and oily skin, as well as body care and anti-cellulite products.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Carotol (30.00 to 45.00%), Alpha pinene (2.00 to 12.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 10.00%), Caryophyllene oxide (<= 10.00%), Sabinene (2.00 to 10.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine fragrance and personal care products, carrot seed oil brings softness, delicacy and harmony to compositions. It goes perfectly with floral and citrus notes, especially with tuberose bouquets, rose, to which it brings a natural fruity effect.
In cosmetics, carrot extracts are used in products like revitalizing creams. They are also used in products for firming the skin, dry skin, irritated skin, problem skin, dull complexions, combination skin and oily skin, as well as body care and anti-cellulite products.
Main components: Carotol (30.00 to 45.00%), Alpha pinene (2.00 to 12.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 10.00%), Caryophyllene oxide (<= 10.00%), Sabinene (2.00 to 10.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG

Cinnamomum verum J.Presl

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG

Cinnamomum verum J.Presl

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
ORG