MYRTLE

Description

Myrtle is a shrub that grows wild in all the Mediterranean countries. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches. There are considerable differences among myrtle oils from different production zones.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : Morocco

Myrtus communis L.
Essential oil
Morocco
Code P00627889000
CAS TSCA 8008-46-6
CAS EINECS 84082-67-7

Origin

Myrtle is a shrub that grows wild in all the Mediterranean countries. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches. There are considerable differences among myrtle oils from different production zones.
Biolandes’ Moroccan factory distills myrtle harvested in northern Morocco in the summer.
Agrestic
Leaf
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Biolandes’ Moroccan factory distills myrtle harvested in northern Morocco in the summer.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine fragrance or in toiletries, the citrus note offers spicy and fruity effects reminiscent of tarragon, turmeric and hyssop. It enhances the top notes and can give a musky and sweet impact in the background.

Beauty and personal care

The essential oil of myrtle is frequently used in cosmetics. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine fragrance or in toiletries, the citrus note offers spicy and fruity effects reminiscent of tarragon, turmeric and hyssop. It enhances the top notes and can give a musky and sweet impact in the background.
The essential oil of myrtle is frequently used in cosmetics. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Canarium luzonicum (Blume) A. Gray

Essential oil
PHILIPINES

Cuminum cyminum L

Essential oil
EGYPT, TURKEY
KOSHER

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Essential oil
SPAIN
KOSHER