The bitter orange (or bigarade orange) tree is a source of a rich variety of extracts used in several industries.
Neroli is used in perfumery, flavors and cosmetics.
The cultivation of bitter orange trees
Native to Asia Minor, it was introduced and planted by the Arabs in all the Mediterranean regions of Europe in the 9th century.
Bitter orange is cultivated mainly for its flowers, which are used to produce a wide range of orange blossom products.
The essential oil from the flowers of the bigarade is commonly called neroli.
Orange flowers are used to produce:
• Essential oil kosher, organic, nop and kosher essential oil, organic essential oil
The bitter orange tree is also interesting for its fruits which will be used to produce bitter orange zest oil.
Finally, the bitter orange tree is also cultivated for its leaves (petigrain).
We grow bitter orange trees at our organic farm in Morocco (Khemisset) in order to produce the neroli.
The orange blossom harvest takes place between April and May.
What uses for essential oil of Neroli?
• Perfumery. Neroli provides an unforgettable fresh floral quality and enhances the natural effect in a composition. It is especially well-suited for citrus and floral accords.
• In cosmetics. Neroli extracts are used in products like creams and balms. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, damaged skin and stretch marks.
• Aromatherapy. Main components are: Linalool (26.00 to 44.00%), D-Limonene (9.00 to 20.00%), Beta pinene (7.00 to 17.00%), Linalyl acetate (<= 15.00%), Trans beta ocimene (<= 11.00%).