NEROLI

Description

The bitter orange (or bigarade orange) tree is the source of a rich variety of extracts used in perfumery, flavors and cosmetics. Native to Asia Minor, it was introduced and planted by the Arabs in all the Mediterranean regions of Europe in the 9th century.

Bitter orange is cultivated mainly for its flowers, which are used to produce a wide range of orange blossom products – essential oil, absolute, etc. – and also for its fruits (bitter orange zest oil) and leaves (petitgrain). The essential oil derived from the blossoms is commonly called neroli.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : Morocco

certifications : KOSHER, NOP, ORG

Citrus aurantium var amara L.
Essential oil
Morocco
Code N0900
CAS TSCA 8016-38-4
CAS EINECS 8016-38-4

Origin

The bitter orange (or bigarade orange) tree is the source of a rich variety of extracts used in perfumery, flavors and cosmetics. Native to Asia Minor, it was introduced and planted by the Arabs in all the Mediterranean regions of Europe in the 9th century. Bitter orange is cultivated mainly for its flowers, which are used to produce a wide range of orange blossom products – essential oil, absolute, etc. – and also for its fruits (bitter orange zest oil) and leaves (petitgrain). The essential oil derived from the blossoms is commonly called neroli.
We grow bitter orange trees at our organic farm in Morocco in order to produce the entire range of these products.
Flower
KOSHER, NOP, ORG

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
We grow bitter orange trees at our organic farm in Morocco in order to produce the entire range of these products.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

Neroli provides an unforgettable fresh floral quality and enhances the natural effect in a composition. It is especially well-suited for citrus and floral accords.

FOOD FLAVORS

Moroccan neroli boosts the fruity note in pastries, candies and sparkling beverages. It is especially well-suited for sweet flavors.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, neroli extracts are used in products like creams and balms. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, damaged skin and stretch marks.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Neroli provides an unforgettable fresh floral quality and enhances the natural effect in a composition. It is especially well-suited for citrus and floral accords.
In cosmetics, neroli extracts are used in products like creams and balms. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, sensitive skin, mature skin, damaged skin and stretch marks.
Moroccan neroli boosts the fruity note in pastries, candies and sparkling beverages. It is especially well-suited for sweet flavors.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Iris germanica L.

Resinoid
Morocco
KOSHER

Citrus aurantium var amara L.

Essential oil
Morocco
ORG