TONKA

Description

The tonka bean is the “almond” contained in the fruit of a South American tree, Dipteryx odorata. It grows wild in the Amazon and Orinoco Basins. The fruits reach maturity in the winter and begin to fall. They are gathered in the forest from February to April. A stone tool is used to break the fruit and collect the bean, which has a brown skin and ivory-colored flesh. In the past few years, tonka bean has been used as a food flavor. It can be grated directly on desserts or macerated in sauces and sweetened creams.

Extraits : Butter

Origine : VENEZUELA

certifications : ORG

Dipteryx odorata (Aubl.) Willd.
Butter
VENEZUELA
Code B2965
CAS TSCA 2236839
CAS EINECS 91051-04-6

Origin

The tonka bean is the “almond” contained in the fruit of a South American tree, Dipteryx odorata. It grows wild in the Amazon and Orinoco Basins. The fruits reach maturity in the winter and begin to fall. They are gathered in the forest from February to April. A stone tool is used to break the fruit and collect the bean, which has a brown skin and ivory-colored flesh. In the past few years, tonka bean has been used as a food flavor. It can be grated directly on desserts or macerated in sauces and sweetened creams.
The organic beans, native to Venezuela, are dried for a few weeks before being extracted by Biolandes in France.
Unavailable information
Bean

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
The organic beans, native to Venezuela, are dried for a few weeks before being extracted by Biolandes in France.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Helichrysum italicum G. Don

Essential oil
FRANCE
ORG

Cistus ladaniferus L.

Concrete
SPAIN