STAR ANISE

Description

Native to Asia, primarily China, star anise is the fruit of Illicium verum, a tree of the Illiciaceae family. The species was introduced to Europe in the late 17th century. Star anise is widely used for culinary purposes, especially as a spice for its licorice-like notes. It is harvested twice a year during the period between April and October. The fruits are picked green and sun-dried, giving them their characteristic red-brown color.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : VIETNAM

certifications : ORG

Illicium verum Hook. f.
Essential oil
VIETNAM
Code B080
CAS TSCA 68952-43-2
CAS EINECS 84650-59-9

Origin

Native to Asia, primarily China, star anise is the fruit of Illicium verum, a tree of the Illiciaceae family. The species was introduced to Europe in the late 17th century. Star anise is widely used for culinary purposes, especially as a spice for its licorice-like notes. It is harvested twice a year during the period between April and October. The fruits are picked green and sun-dried, giving them their characteristic red-brown color.
In order to offer this essential oil of star anise, we source our supply from Vietnamese exporter partners.
Unavailable information
Seed

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of star anise, we source our supply from Vietnamese exporter partners.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

This product is used in cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This product is used in cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Blend
FRANCE
ORG

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt

Essential oil
UGANDA
FFL, ORG

Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall.

Essential oil
NEPAL