PERU DM

Description

Peruvian balsam is the exudate of a tree native to Central America. These large trees grow in an area stretching from Guatemala to Nicaragua, but the conditions needed to produce Peruvian balsam can only be found in a small region of El Salvador, in the highlands an hour’s drive west of the capital San Salvador. Peruvian balsam is obtained through a multi-phase process: the trees’ bark is burned and the burnt parts are covered with pieces of cloth that absorb the exudate. The cloth is then pressed to separate the balsam, which is purified by boiling and filtering.

Extraits : Extract

Origine : EL SALVADOR

certifications : HALAL

Myroxylon balsamum var. pereirae (Royle) Harms
Extract
EL SALVADOR
Code P00554374000
CAS TSCA 8007-00-9

Origin

Peruvian balsam is the exudate of a tree native to Central America. These large trees grow in an area stretching from Guatemala to Nicaragua, but the conditions needed to produce Peruvian balsam can only be found in a small region of El Salvador, in the highlands an hour’s drive west of the capital San Salvador. Peruvian balsam is obtained through a multi-phase process: the trees’ bark is burned and the burnt parts are covered with pieces of cloth that absorb the exudate. The cloth is then pressed to separate the balsam, which is purified by boiling and filtering.
To create our Peruvian balsam extracts, Biolandes has developed a partnership with a supplier who sources the raw materials from local producers in El Salvador. The extracts are then produced at our extraction units in France and Morocco.
Balsamic, Vanilla
Exsudate

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
To create our Peruvian balsam extracts, Biolandes has developed a partnership with a supplier who sources the raw materials from local producers in El Salvador. The extracts are then produced at our extraction units in France and Morocco.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

Rarely used in cosmetics, even limited. Is used as a flavouring (binder) in soaps and cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Rarely used in cosmetics, even limited. Is used as a flavouring (binder) in soaps and cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Jasminum grandiflorum L.

Absolute
EGYPT