PEPPERMINT

Description

Peppermint is a natural hybrid native to Europe and the Middle East. Today it is cultivated in most regions of the world, especially in humid zones. Growing as high as 90 cm, the plant has small purple flowers and dark green leaves with a peppery, camphor-like flavor, for which reason it is rarely used in cuisine. It does, however, have several applications in herbalism and perfumery.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : INDIA

certifications : ORG

Mentha x piperita L.
Essential oil
INDIA
Code B634
CAS TSCA 68917-18-0
CAS EINECS 90063-97-1

Origin

Peppermint is a natural hybrid native to Europe and the Middle East. Today it is cultivated in most regions of the world, especially in humid zones. Growing as high as 90 cm, the plant has small purple flowers and dark green leaves with a peppery, camphor-like flavor, for which reason it is rarely used in cuisine. It does, however, have several applications in herbalism and perfumery.
In order to offer this essential oil of peppermint, we source our supply from local producer-exporter partners.
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of peppermint, we source our supply from local producer-exporter partners.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

Essential oil of peppermint is widely used as an ingredient in many cosmetic preparations, including soaps and lotions. Due to its menthol content, peppermint oil is an excellent protective agent for the hair. Its refreshing effect stimulates the hair, leaving it soft and supple. It also reduces itching and exerts an anti-dandruff effect.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Menthol (30.00 to 57.00%), Menthone (11.00 to 36.00%), Isomenthone (1.00 to 10.00%), Neomenthol (2.00 to 8.00%), Menthyl acetate (2.00 to 8.00%), Cineol 1.8 (Eucalyptol) (2.00 to 8.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Essential oil of peppermint is widely used as an ingredient in many cosmetic preparations, including soaps and lotions. Due to its menthol content, peppermint oil is an excellent protective agent for the hair. Its refreshing effect stimulates the hair, leaving it soft and supple. It also reduces itching and exerts an anti-dandruff effect.
Main components: Menthol (30.00 to 57.00%), Menthone (11.00 to 36.00%), Isomenthone (1.00 to 10.00%), Neomenthol (2.00 to 8.00%), Menthyl acetate (2.00 to 8.00%), Cineol 1.8 (Eucalyptol) (2.00 to 8.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Vegetable oil
VIETNAM

Juniperus communis L.

Essential oil
ALBANIA