ORRIS ENZYMATIC 20% IRONE

Description

Iris pallida is often called the “Florentine” iris due to its origins: it was cultivated for perfumery in Tuscany for many years.

The orris extract obtained by distillation is called a butter because of its appearance at room temperature: it solidifies but remains soft and pale yellow, like dairy butter.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

Iris pallida Lam.
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code F3507
CAS TSCA 8002-73-1
CAS EINECS 90045-90-2

Origin

Iris pallida is often called the “Florentine” iris due to its origins: it was cultivated for perfumery in Tuscany for many years. The orris extract obtained by distillation is called a butter because of its appearance at room temperature: it solidifies but remains soft and pale yellow, like dairy butter.
Today, Biolandes, in cooperation with local partners, offers a sustainable alternative source of Iris pallida, using a completely mechanized farming process. In addition, Biolandes has developed an in-house process that reduces the conventional maturation time from two or three years to just a few hours.
Rhizome
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Today, Biolandes, in cooperation with local partners, offers a sustainable alternative source of Iris pallida, using a completely mechanized farming process. In addition, Biolandes has developed an in-house process that reduces the conventional maturation time from two or three years to just a few hours.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

Orris extracts provide rich natural effects, such as powdery, earthy, metallic notes in fine perfumery. This extract derived from a 20% butter comes in liquid form, making it very easy to incorporate in a formulation. Enzymatic reactions make it possible to purify this resource of the fresh root notes, giving the black soap note a clearer presence.

Beauty and personal care

This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Orris extracts provide rich natural effects, such as powdery, earthy, metallic notes in fine perfumery. This extract derived from a 20% butter comes in liquid form, making it very easy to incorporate in a formulation. Enzymatic reactions make it possible to purify this resource of the fresh root notes, giving the black soap note a clearer presence.
This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Rosa x damascena Miller

Absolute
BULGARIA, MOROCCO, TÜRKIYE