MYRRH

Description

Myrrh is a natural gum obtained by incising the trunks of Commiphora myrrha, a small tree that grows mainly in Kenya, Somalia, Ethiopia and Eritrea.
The trees grow in the wild and are regularly incised by the local populations. The gum is harvested several weeks later. It takes the form of irregular rounded “tears” and clumps of different colors. The gum’s characteristics vary depending on where it is harvested. It contains a high concentration of essential oil.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : SOMALIA

certifications : HALAL, KOSHER, ORG

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.
Essential oil
SOMALIA
Code B1808
CAS TSCA 8016-37-3
CAS EINECS 84929-26-0

Origin

Myrrh is a natural gum obtained by incising the trunks of Commiphora myrrha, a small tree that grows mainly in Kenya, Somalia, Ethiopia and Eritrea. The trees grow in the wild and are regularly incised by the local populations. The gum is harvested several weeks later. It takes the form of irregular rounded “tears” and clumps of different colors. The gum’s characteristics vary depending on where it is harvested. It contains a high concentration of essential oil.
In order to offer this essential oil of myrrh, we source our raw material directly from Somalia and distill the oil at our production unit in Le Sen, in southwestern France.
Balsamic, Vanilla
Exsudate
HALAL, KOSHER, ORG

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of myrrh, we source our raw material directly from Somalia and distill the oil at our production unit in Le Sen, in southwestern France.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In all modes of perfuming, this essential oil brings its mystical notes marked by a leathery dominance. A perfect resource for creating amber effects, it goes well with woods, labdanum or olibanum.

FOOD FLAVORS

Myrrh oil heightens the woody “damp forest” notes and animalic facets of mushroom dishes. It is especially well-suited for savory dishes.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In body cosmetics, myrrh is ideal for repairing damaged, cracked or injured skin. In addition, it also helps to relieve irritation, disinfect or stop minor bleeding caused by waxing, helping post-waxing skin feel softer and smoother. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In all modes of perfuming, this essential oil brings its mystical notes marked by a leathery dominance. A perfect resource for creating amber effects, it goes well with woods, labdanum or olibanum.
In body cosmetics, myrrh is ideal for repairing damaged, cracked or injured skin. In addition, it also helps to relieve irritation, disinfect or stop minor bleeding caused by waxing, helping post-waxing skin feel softer and smoother. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.
Myrrh oil heightens the woody “damp forest” notes and animalic facets of mushroom dishes. It is especially well-suited for savory dishes.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Zea mays L.

GLY macerate
FRANCE
ORG

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.

Essential oil
SOMALIA
HALAL, KOSHER, ORG

Pinus pinaster Solander in Aiton

Essential oil
FRANCE
HALAL, KOSHER