PATCHOULI DM

Description

Pogostemon cablin is cultivated in Indonesia, grown in small fields by many local farmers. The aerial part of the plant is cut two or three times a year to harvest the leaves, which are dried before being distilled. Small stills are found all over Sumatra, Java and Sulawesi, and the distillation is done by the farmers themselves on a small scale.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : INDONESIA

Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth.
Essential oil
INDONESIA
Code P83344009000
CAS TSCA 2233340

Origin

Pogostemon cablin is cultivated in Indonesia, grown in small fields by many local farmers. The aerial part of the plant is cut two or three times a year to harvest the leaves, which are dried before being distilled. Small stills are found all over Sumatra, Java and Sulawesi, and the distillation is done by the farmers themselves on a small scale.
We source our unprocessed patchouli oil mainly from Indonesia. Then we process it by fractional distillation to purify the raw oil, resulting in a clean, clear, powerful patchouli oil, ready for use in formulation.
Leaf
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
We source our unprocessed patchouli oil mainly from Indonesia. Then we process it by fractional distillation to purify the raw oil, resulting in a clean, clear, powerful patchouli oil, ready for use in formulation.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine fragrances or toiletries, patchouli MD gives an oriental touch to every state of compositions. It combines well with most materials especially in women accords, giving roundness, bringing mystical, oriental and smart undertones. It is a good long-lasting material, which does not have a colour impact on compositions.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, patchouli extracts are found in products used for the care of problem skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, mature skin, dry skin and oily skin.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine fragrances or toiletries, patchouli MD gives an oriental touch to every state of compositions. It combines well with most materials especially in women accords, giving roundness, bringing mystical, oriental and smart undertones. It is a good long-lasting material, which does not have a colour impact on compositions.
In cosmetics, patchouli extracts are found in products used for the care of problem skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, mature skin, dry skin and oily skin.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Hibiscus abelmoschus L.

Essential oil
ECUADOR, LAOS, PERU
HALAL, KOSHER

Rosa x damascena Mill.

Resinoid
MOROCCO