PALMAROSA

Description

Cymbopogon martinii is an indigenous wild plant cultivated in many subtropical countries, especially India. The aerial part of this perennial plant is cut twice a year to be distilled. Palmarosa oil is steam distilled from the fresh stalks. It is one of the best natural sources of geraniol.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : MADAGASCAR

certifications : NOP, ORG

Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Will. Watson var. motia
Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
Code N1888
CAS TSCA 8014-19-5
CAS EINECS 84649-81-0

Origin

Cymbopogon martinii is an indigenous wild plant cultivated in many subtropical countries, especially India. The aerial part of this perennial plant is cut twice a year to be distilled. Palmarosa oil is steam distilled from the fresh stalks. It is one of the best natural sources of geraniol.
Biolandes grows organic Palmarosa at its farm in northwestern Madagascar.
Leaf
NOP, ORG

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Biolandes grows organic Palmarosa at its farm in northwestern Madagascar.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine perfumery and personal care products, it provides a green metallic effect, a characteristic note of geranium coupled with subtle hints of opoponax. It combines well with spicy and oriental ingredients.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

Palmarosa oil blends easily with emulsions and other essential oils. It can be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics. Palmarosa extracts are also used in products for problem skin and irritated skin.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine perfumery and personal care products, it provides a green metallic effect, a characteristic note of geranium coupled with subtle hints of opoponax. It combines well with spicy and oriental ingredients.
Palmarosa oil blends easily with emulsions and other essential oils. It can be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics. Palmarosa extracts are also used in products for problem skin and irritated skin.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Canarium luzonicum (Blume) A. Gray

Essential oil
PHILIPINES

Daucus carota L.

Essential oil
FRANCE, INDIA

Vanilla planifolia Jacks. ex Andrews

Oleoresin
MADAGASCAR
KOSHER