ORRIS 70%/MPG

Description

Iris pallida is often called the “Florentine” iris due to its origins: it was cultivated for perfumery in Tuscany for many years.

The orris extract obtained by distillation is called a butter because of its appearance at room temperature: it solidifies but remains soft and pale yellow, like dairy butter.

Extraits : Resinoid

Origine : Morocco

Iris germanica L.
Resinoid
Morocco
Code E2445
CAS TSCA 8002-73-1/57-55-6
CAS EINECS 85085-39-8/57-55-6

Origin

Iris pallida is often called the “Florentine” iris due to its origins: it was cultivated for perfumery in Tuscany for many years. The orris extract obtained by distillation is called a butter because of its appearance at room temperature: it solidifies but remains soft and pale yellow, like dairy butter.
Today, Biolandes, in cooperation with local partners, offers a sustainable alternative source of Iris pallida, using a completely mechanized farming process. In addition, Biolandes has developed an in-house process that reduces the conventional maturation time from two or three years to just a few hours.
Rhizome
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Today, Biolandes, in cooperation with local partners, offers a sustainable alternative source of Iris pallida, using a completely mechanized farming process. In addition, Biolandes has developed an in-house process that reduces the conventional maturation time from two or three years to just a few hours.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

Orris resinoid is used in fine perfumery and beauty care products. The Germanica variety offers slightly syrupy, chocolaty effects that can combine perfectly with floral resources (especially violet) or woody accords. This extract is specifically for flavors but is also ideally suited for the production of lipsticks.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Orris resinoid is used in fine perfumery and beauty care products. The Germanica variety offers slightly syrupy, chocolaty effects that can combine perfectly with floral resources (especially violet) or woody accords. This extract is specifically for flavors but is also ideally suited for the production of lipsticks.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Anthemis nobilis L.

Essential oil
Morocco
KOSHER, NOP, ORG

Thymus saturejoides

Absolute
Morocco
KOSHER