AMBRETTE

Description

Ambrette is a tropical perennial plant cultivated in the warm, humid regions of Asia and South America. It is grown for its seeds, which contain an oil with a characteristic musky odor and a high concentration of fatty acids. When the seeds are distilled, the oil mixes with the fatty acids, resulting in a thick essential oil called ambrette butter. This butter can then be purified to eliminate the fatty acids and obtain a liquid absolute.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : ECUADOR, LAOS, PERU

certifications : HALAL, KOSHER

Hibiscus abelmoschus L.
Essential oil
ECUADOR, LAOS, PERU
Code F0051
CAS TSCA 8015-62-1
CAS EINECS 84455-19-6

Origin

Ambrette is a tropical perennial plant cultivated in the warm, humid regions of Asia and South America. It is grown for its seeds, which contain an oil with a characteristic musky odor and a high concentration of fatty acids. When the seeds are distilled, the oil mixes with the fatty acids, resulting in a thick essential oil called ambrette butter. This butter can then be purified to eliminate the fatty acids and obtain a liquid absolute.
Seed
HALAL, KOSHER

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine perfumery, this frozen essential oil is designated as a butter. It brings a powerful musky note with “rice” effects, which impacts the whole composition by conferring a lot of finesse and elegance. Perfectly adapted to floral accords but also to all others, it is an excellent natural fixative for fragrances.

Beauty and personal care

This product is used in cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine perfumery, this frozen essential oil is designated as a butter. It brings a powerful musky note with “rice” effects, which impacts the whole composition by conferring a lot of finesse and elegance. Perfectly adapted to floral accords but also to all others, it is an excellent natural fixative for fragrances.
This product is used in cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Juniperus communis L.

Essential oil
BULGARIA, MACEDONIA
HALAL, KOSHER