BLACKCURRANT

Description

Blackcurrant is a traditional crop in the Burgundy region of France. The plant was originally cultivated for its fruits, used to make juice or the liqueur crème de cassis, but the most aromatic part of the plant is, surprisingly, the bud.

Extraits : Enfleurage

Origine : FRANCE

Ribes nigrum L.
Enfleurage
FRANCE
Code F0118
CAS TSCA 97676-19-2/91080-23-8
CAS EINECS 68606-81-5/91080-23-8

Origin

Blackcurrant is a traditional crop in the Burgundy region of France. The plant was originally cultivated for its fruits, used to make juice or the liqueur crème de cassis, but the most aromatic part of the plant is, surprisingly, the bud.
In order to offer this extract, we source fresh Ribes nigrum buds from a French farmers’ cooperative based in Burgundy. Harvested in the winter, from December through February, the fresh buds are extracted at our factory in Valréas, Provence.
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this extract, we source fresh Ribes nigrum buds from a French farmers’ cooperative based in Burgundy. Harvested in the winter, from December through February, the fresh buds are extracted at our factory in Valréas, Provence.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, blackcurrant extracts are used in products like shower gels and scrubs. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin and mature skin, as well as body care products. In addition, this enfleurage can be used in the oil phase of a formulation.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, blackcurrant extracts are used in products like shower gels and scrubs. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin and mature skin, as well as body care products. In addition, this enfleurage can be used in the oil phase of a formulation.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Juniperus communis L.

Essential oil
BULGARIA, MACEDONIA
HALAL, KOSHER

Cistus ladaniferus L.

Water concentrate
SPAIN