SWEET ALMOND

Description

Prunus amygdalus Batsch is a species of tree belonging to the Rosaceae family. It is the first fruit tree to blossom at the end of winter, despite morning frosts. It produces a fleshy fruit with a pit whose flesh becomes dry at maturity and opens into two valves, releasing a kernel containing the almond. This almond is pressed to extract a clear yellow vegetable oil: sweet almond oil.

Extraits : Vegetable oil

Origine : SPAIN

certifications : ORG

Prunus amygdalus Batsch
Vegetable oil
SPAIN
Code FB011
CAS TSCA 8007-69-0
CAS EINECS 90320-37-9

Origin

Prunus amygdalus Batsch is a species of tree belonging to the Rosaceae family. It is the first fruit tree to blossom at the end of winter, despite morning frosts. It produces a fleshy fruit with a pit whose flesh becomes dry at maturity and opens into two valves, releasing a kernel containing the almond. This almond is pressed to extract a clear yellow vegetable oil: sweet almond oil.
We source our sweet almond oil through a partnership with an oil wholesaler.
Unavailable information
Seed

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
We source our sweet almond oil through a partnership with an oil wholesaler.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, sweet almond extracts are used in products like lotions and milks, creams, hair masks, balms and shampoos. They are also used in products for dry skin, delicate and fragile skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, facial care, haircare and massage.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, sweet almond extracts are used in products like lotions and milks, creams, hair masks, balms and shampoos. They are also used in products for dry skin, delicate and fragile skin, irritated skin, damaged skin, facial care, haircare and massage.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Helichrysum bracteiferum Humbert

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG

Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG

Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt

Essential oil
UGANDA
FFL, ORG