SESAME

Description

Native to the tropical and subtropical regions of Africa and Asia, sesame is an aromatic annual plant of the Pedaliacea family. Grown mainly for its seeds, it was most likely first domesticated on the Indian subcontinent and was probably the first oleaginous plant to be cultivated. Easy to grow, with low production costs, it is cultivated mainly in the tropics and also in warm temperate zones.

Extraits : Vegetable oil

Origine : MEXICO

certifications : ORG

Sesamum indicum L.
Vegetable oil
MEXICO
Code FB081
CAS TSCA 8008-74-0
CAS EINECS 8008-74-0

Origin

Native to the tropical and subtropical regions of Africa and Asia, sesame is an aromatic annual plant of the Pedaliacea family. Grown mainly for its seeds, it was most likely first domesticated on the Indian subcontinent and was probably the first oleaginous plant to be cultivated. Easy to grow, with low production costs, it is cultivated mainly in the tropics and also in warm temperate zones.
In order to offer this sesame oil, we source our oil from a distributor partner.
Unavailable information
Seed

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this sesame oil, we source our oil from a distributor partner.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, sesame extracts are used in haircare and skincare products, and more specifically in formulas for dry skin, irritated skin and mature skin.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, sesame extracts are used in haircare and skincare products, and more specifically in formulas for dry skin, irritated skin and mature skin.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Rosmarinus officinalis L.

Essential oil
Morocco
GMP, ORG

Tanacetum annuum L.

Essential oil
Morocco
ORG