BLACK PEPPER

Description

Black pepper (Piper nigrum) is a flowering vine of the Piperaceae family. It is grown for its fruit, which is usually dried and used as a culinary spice and seasoning. The dried fruits, called peppercorns, are small drupes about five millimeters in diameter that turn dark red at maturity and contain a single seed.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : MADAGASCAR

certifications : NOP, ORG

Piper nigrum L.
Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
Code N775
CAS TSCA 8006-82-4
CAS EINECS 84929-41-9

Origin

Black pepper (Piper nigrum) is a flowering vine of the Piperaceae family. It is grown for its fruit, which is usually dried and used as a culinary spice and seasoning. The dried fruits, called peppercorns, are small drupes about five millimeters in diameter that turn dark red at maturity and contain a single seed. 
In the Ambanja region of Madagascar, Biolandes gathers the fresh fruits directly in the wild and extracts their essential oil at its production unit. We also source essential oil from local producers.
Unavailable information
Dried berry
NOP, ORG

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In the Ambanja region of Madagascar, Biolandes gathers the fresh fruits directly in the wild and extracts their essential oil at its production unit. We also source essential oil from local producers.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, black pepper extracts are used in products like warming balms and massage products.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Beta caryophyllene (8.00 to 28.00%), D-Limonene (14.00 to 23.00%), Alpha pinene (5.00 to 19.00%), Beta pinene (8.00 to 18.00%), Delta 3 carene (7.00 to 16.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, black pepper extracts are used in products like warming balms and massage products.
Main components: Beta caryophyllene (8.00 to 28.00%), D-Limonene (14.00 to 23.00%), Alpha pinene (5.00 to 19.00%), Beta pinene (8.00 to 18.00%), Delta 3 carene (7.00 to 16.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Blend
FRANCE
ORG

Persea americana Mill.

Vegetable oil
KENYA
ORG