NIAOULI

Description

Native to Australia, this small tree with evergreen leaves is a member of the Melaleuca family, which also includes the tea tree and cajeput. It is cultivated on the east coast of Madagascar for fuel wood and for the lumber industry. The young branches are gathered during the rainy season. The leaves are steam distilled, producing an essential oil rich in cineole.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : MADAGASCAR

certifications : FFL, ORG

Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S.T. Blake
Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
Code B680F
CAS TSCA 8014-68-4
CAS EINECS 132940-73-9

Origin

Native to Australia, this small tree with evergreen leaves is a member of the Melaleuca family, which also includes the tea tree and cajeput. It is cultivated on the east coast of Madagascar for fuel wood and for the lumber industry. The young branches are gathered during the rainy season. The leaves are steam distilled, producing an essential oil rich in cineole.
The niaouli sourced by Golgemma is cultivated and distilled by a family of Madagascan farmers with whom we have established a long-term partnership. All of the products grown on their farm in the Moramanga region are organic, and many are certified FFL.
Unavailable information
Leaf
FFL, ORG

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
The niaouli sourced by Golgemma is cultivated and distilled by a family of Madagascan farmers with whom we have established a long-term partnership. All of the products grown on their farm in the Moramanga region are organic, and many are certified FFL.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

Essential oil of niaouli is used in fine perfumery, most often for men’s fragrances and colognes, especially aromatic fougères, for its appealing fresh notes. It heightens lavender notes, brings out woody notes and gives green notes greater presence.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, niaouli extracts are used in products for problem skin and irritated skin.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (45.00 to 65.00%), Alpha pinene (5.00 to 15.00%), D-Limonene (5.00 to 10.00%), Viridiflorol (1.70 to 9.00%), Alpha terpineol (3.00 to 8.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
Essential oil of niaouli is used in fine perfumery, most often for men’s fragrances and colognes, especially aromatic fougères, for its appealing fresh notes. It heightens lavender notes, brings out woody notes and gives green notes greater presence.
In cosmetics, niaouli extracts are used in products for problem skin and irritated skin.
Main components: Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (45.00 to 65.00%), Alpha pinene (5.00 to 15.00%), D-Limonene (5.00 to 10.00%), Viridiflorol (1.70 to 9.00%), Alpha terpineol (3.00 to 8.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Origanum vulgare L.

Essential oil
ALBANIA

Piper nigrum L..

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG