MYRTLE

Description

Myrtle is a shrub that grows wild in all the Mediterranean countries. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches. There are considerable differences among myrtle oils from different production zones.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : Morocco

certifications : ORG

Myrtus communis L.
Essential oil
Morocco
Code B665
CAS TSCA 8008-46-6
CAS EINECS 84082-67-7

Origin

Myrtle is a shrub that grows wild in all the Mediterranean countries. The essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and branches. There are considerable differences among myrtle oils from different production zones.
Biolandes’ Moroccan factory distills myrtle harvested in northern Morocco in the summer.
Unavailable information
Leaf

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Biolandes’ Moroccan factory distills myrtle harvested in northern Morocco in the summer.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine perfumery and personal care products, myrtle’s agrestic note is tempered by fruity undertones like plum. It heightens the top notes with a distinctive facet reminiscent of hyssop oil and adds a sweet, floral, musky effect in the background.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

The essential oil of myrtle is frequently used in cosmetics. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (27,00 to 35,00%), Alpha pinene (19,00 to 28,00%), Myrtenyl acetate (11,00 to 20,00%), D-Limonene (9,00 to 15,00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine perfumery and personal care products, myrtle’s agrestic note is tempered by fruity undertones like plum. It heightens the top notes with a distinctive facet reminiscent of hyssop oil and adds a sweet, floral, musky effect in the background.
The essential oil of myrtle is frequently used in cosmetics. On the hair, it balances oily manes and helps combat discomfort and dandruff. It is one of the hair lightening products capable of revealing the radiance of dull and devitalized hair.
Main components: Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (27,00 to 35,00%), Alpha pinene (19,00 to 28,00%), Myrtenyl acetate (11,00 to 20,00%), D-Limonene (9,00 to 15,00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Borago officinalis L.

Vegetable oil
UNITED KINGDOM
ORG

Helianthus annuus L.

Vegetable oil
FRANCE
ORG

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Essential oil
FRANCE
ORG