MARSHMALLOW

Description

Althaea officinalis, or marshmallow, is commonly cultivated in many countries of Western Europe for its high concentration of polysaccharide-rich mucilage. Until a few decades ago, the roots were harvested and dried to obtain a gum that was used to make the well-known marshmallow candies.

Extraits : HYD ALC GLY extract

Origine : VARIOUS

certifications : ORG

Althaea officinalis L.
HYD ALC GLY extract
VARIOUS
Code HAG20009
CAS TSCA 97676-24-9
CAS EINECS 73049-65-7

Origin

Althaea officinalis, or marshmallow, is commonly cultivated in many countries of Western Europe for its high concentration of polysaccharide-rich mucilage. Until a few decades ago, the roots were harvested and dried to obtain a gum that was used to make the well-known marshmallow candies.
To produce this marshmallow extract, we source the dried roots from a local partner.
Unavailable information
Root

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
To produce this marshmallow extract, we source the dried roots from a local partner.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, marshmallow extracts are used in products for dry skin, irritated skin and dehydrated skin, as well as formulas to relieve itching.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, marshmallow extracts are used in products for dry skin, irritated skin and dehydrated skin, as well as formulas to relieve itching.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Origanum majorana L.

Essential oil
EGYPT

Cinnamomum camphora var. linaloolifera Y.Fujita

Essential oil
CHINA
ORG