LAVANDER FINE AOP

Description

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

certifications : ORG

Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code B530
CAS TSCA 8000-28-0
CAS EINECS 90063-37-9/84776-65-8

Origin

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.
This lavender has a Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) and is produced in France in a specific geographical area, above a certain altitude, which makes its specificity.
Unavailable information
Flowering top

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
This lavender has a Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) and is produced in France in a specific geographical area, above a certain altitude, which makes its specificity.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine fragrance, fine lavender brings beautiful herbaceous notes with green and amylic effects. Very precise on the lynalyl notes, it gives a magnificent lavender character.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Linalyl acetate (26.00 to 40.00%), Linalool (25.00 to 36.00%), Cis beta ocimene (3.00 to 8.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 7.00%), Lavandulyl acetate (2.00 to 7.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine fragrance, fine lavender brings beautiful herbaceous notes with green and amylic effects. Very precise on the lynalyl notes, it gives a magnificent lavender character.
In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.
Main components: Linalyl acetate (26.00 to 40.00%), Linalool (25.00 to 36.00%), Cis beta ocimene (3.00 to 8.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 7.00%), Lavandulyl acetate (2.00 to 7.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Essential oil
SPAIN
GMP, ORG

Corylus avellana L.

Vegetable oil
FRANCE
ORG