LAVANDER

Description

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

certifications : FFL, ORG

Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code HES50002
CAS TSCA 8000-28-0
CAS EINECS 90063-37-9

Origin

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.
Unavailable information
Flowering top
FFL, ORG

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Eucalyptus globulus Labillardiere

Essential oil
PORTUGAL
ORG