LAVANDER

Description

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code 536
CAS TSCA 8000-28-0
CAS EINECS 90063-37-9/84776-65-8

Origin

Lavender has been distilled for more than 150 years, and lavender oil has played a key role in the history of perfumery, especially for the formulation of “eaux de cologne.” Originally harvested wild in the highlands of Provence, the plant was later cultivated, using different varieties to adapt to various climates and altitudes. The main lavender producing countries today are France, Bulgaria and other Eastern European countries, as well as China.
Unavailable information
Flowering top
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In all modes of perfuming, this essential oil of lavender brings the typical notes of a clonal lavender: freshness and cleanliness, well linally and coumarinized effect, it is well balanced in its evolution with a slightly woody finish.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Linalyl acetate (22.00 to 53.00%), Linalool (9.80 to 46.00%), Trans beta ocimene (<= 15.00%), Cis beta ocimene (<= 11.00%)Lavandulyl acetate (<= 10.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In all modes of perfuming, this essential oil of lavender brings the typical notes of a clonal lavender: freshness and cleanliness, well linally and coumarinized effect, it is well balanced in its evolution with a slightly woody finish.
In cosmetics, lavender extracts are used in products for combination skin, mature skin, oily skin and problem skin. In addition, lavender oils blend well with other oils and emulsions.
Main components: Linalyl acetate (22.00 to 53.00%), Linalool (9.80 to 46.00%), Trans beta ocimene (<= 15.00%), Cis beta ocimene (<= 11.00%)Lavandulyl acetate (<= 10.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Juniperus virginiana L.

Essential oil
USA

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG