KARITE

Description

Native to western and central Africa, the shea tree is a member of the Sapotaceae family, best known for the kernels contained in its nuts, which are used to produce shea butter. The tree, which grows directly in the savanna, is one of the many threatened species on the IUCN Red List due to harvesting and human-caused brush fires. It takes 50 to 100 years to reach full maturity. In fact, its growth is so slow that it reaches adulthood only after 30 years. It is then able to produce 15 to 30 kilograms of fruit per year, for six kilograms of dry kernels that yield two kilos of shea butter.

Extraits : Butter

Origine : BURKINA-FASO, MALI

certifications : ORG

Butyrospermum parkii (G.Don) Kotschy
Butter
BURKINA-FASO, MALI
Code HVE20002
CAS EINECS 91080-23-8

Origin

Native to western and central Africa, the shea tree is a member of the Sapotaceae family, best known for the kernels contained in its nuts, which are used to produce shea butter. The tree, which grows directly in the savanna, is one of the many threatened species on the IUCN Red List due to harvesting and human-caused brush fires. It takes 50 to 100 years to reach full maturity. In fact, its growth is so slow that it reaches adulthood only after 30 years. It is then able to produce 15 to 30 kilograms of fruit per year, for six kilograms of dry kernels that yield two kilos of shea butter.
We source our shea butter from a French importer partner.
Unavailable information
Fruit

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
We source our shea butter from a French importer partner.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, shea extracts are used in products like soaps, suncare lotions and post-depilatory creams. They are also used in products for irritated skin, tired skin and sensitive skin, as well as haircare.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, shea extracts are used in products like soaps, suncare lotions and post-depilatory creams. They are also used in products for irritated skin, tired skin and sensitive skin, as well as haircare.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
NOP, ORG

Eugeniacaryophyllus (Sprengel) Bullock et S. Harrison

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
ORG

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Hydrolate
FRANCE
ORG