JUNIPER BERRIES

Description

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed 4 meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The essential oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : BULGARIA, MACEDONIA

certifications : HALAL, KOSHER

Juniperus communis L.
Essential oil
BULGARIA, MACEDONIA
Code F7391
CAS TSCA 8002-68-4
CAS EINECS 84603-69-0

Origin

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed 4 meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The essential oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.
In order to offer this essential oil of juniper berry, it is produced at one of our production sites in Bulgaria, using berries from Macedonia and Bulgaria.
Conifer, Terpenic
Berry
HALAL, KOSHER

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of juniper berry, it is produced at one of our production sites in Bulgaria, using berries from Macedonia and Bulgaria.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

This essential oil has the classic notes that instantly recall the smell of gin. It offers ozonic facets, fresh with lentisque effects. It goes perfectly with spicy and woody accords, but also with fougeres, chypres and florals. Usable in all the perfumed supports.

Food flavors

Juniper berry essential oil can be used to enhance green-fruity or spicy notes in savory flavors and beverages. It provides a gin-like note in alcopops.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, juniper essential oil is used in products like makeup removers and gels. It is also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This essential oil has the classic notes that instantly recall the smell of gin. It offers ozonic facets, fresh with lentisque effects. It goes perfectly with spicy and woody accords, but also with fougeres, chypres and florals. Usable in all the perfumed supports.
In cosmetics, juniper essential oil is used in products like makeup removers and gels. It is also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare.
Juniper berry essential oil can be used to enhance green-fruity or spicy notes in savory flavors and beverages. It provides a gin-like note in alcopops.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Vanilla planifolia Jacks. ex Andrews

Oleoresin
MADAGASCAR
KOSHER

Zingiber officinale Roscoe

Oleoresin
MADAGASCAR
KOSHER