JUNIPER BERRIES

Description

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed four meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : BULGARIA

certifications : ORG

Juniperus communis L.
Essential oil
BULGARIA
Code B433
CAS TSCA 8002-68-4
CAS EINECS 84603-69-0

Origin

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed four meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.
To produce this essential oil of juniper berry, we source our raw material from gatherers in Bulgaria.
Unavailable information
Berry

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
To produce this essential oil of juniper berry, we source our raw material from gatherers in Bulgaria.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

This oil has the classic notes that instantly recall the smell of gin. It offers ozonic facets, fresh with lentisque effects. It goes perfectly with spicy and woody accords, but also with fougeres, chypres and florals. Usable in all the perfumed supports.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, juniper extracts are used in products like makeup removers and gels. They are also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Alpha pinene (34 to 54%), Mycene (7 to 20%), sabinene( <= 13,00%), Terpinene 4-ol (<= 9,00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This oil has the classic notes that instantly recall the smell of gin. It offers ozonic facets, fresh with lentisque effects. It goes perfectly with spicy and woody accords, but also with fougeres, chypres and florals. Usable in all the perfumed supports.
In cosmetics, juniper extracts are used in products like makeup removers and gels. They are also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare.
Main components: Alpha pinene (34 to 54%), Mycene (7 to 20%), sabinene( <= 13,00%), Terpinene 4-ol (<= 9,00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG

Rosa x damascena Miller

Essential oil
BULGARIA