JUNIPER

Description

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed 4 meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : ALBANIA

Juniperus communis L.
Essential oil
ALBANIA
Code 437
CAS TSCA 8012-91-7
CAS EINECS 84603-69-0

Origin

Found in vast regions of Southern and Eastern Europe, Juniperus communis is a small tree that grows wild in poor calcareous soils, forming slow-growing bushes that rarely exceed 4 meters in height. The berries are widely used in Europe as a spice and as a basic ingredient in the production of the well-known alcoholic beverage gin. They contain an essential oil that is extracted by a steam distillation process. The oil can also be derived from the plant’s needles and branches.
In order to offer this essential oil of juniper, we source our supply through a partnership with a local distiller.
Unavailable information
Stem
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of juniper, we source our supply through a partnership with a local distiller.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

The oil from juniper branches and needles offers ozonic facets in the top notes, evolving toward a mastic effect. It is widely used in men’s fragrances and in fresh accords.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, juniper extracts are used in products like makeup removers and gels. They are also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare..

Aromatherapy

Main components: Alpha pinene (25.00 to 70.00%), Beta pinene (<= 13.00%), Myrcene (<= 8.00%), D-Limonene (<= 6.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
The oil from juniper branches and needles offers ozonic facets in the top notes, evolving toward a mastic effect. It is widely used in men’s fragrances and in fresh accords.
In cosmetics, juniper extracts are used in products like makeup removers and gels. They are also used in products for problem skin, oily skin and cellulite, as well as haircare..
Main components: Alpha pinene (25.00 to 70.00%), Beta pinene (<= 13.00%), Myrcene (<= 8.00%), D-Limonene (<= 6.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, NOP, ORG