EVERLASTING SANDY

Description

Helichrysum, or everlasting, is a small herbaceous plant that grows in various regions of the Mediterranean Basin (Corsica, Italy, Croatia, etc.). It can be harvested wild, but is also often cultivated. It grows well in dry regions. The harvest takes place when the plant is in full bloom, usually in June. Immediately after harvesting, the flowering tops are steam-distilled to produce an organic helichrysum oil. The entire plant has a strong odor of curry, and the flowers retain a yellowish color for several months after picking.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : ITALY

certifications : ORG

Helichrysum italicum G. Don
Essential oil
ITALY
Code B492
CAS TSCA 8023-95-8
CAS EINECS 90045-56-0

Origin

Helichrysum, or everlasting, is a small herbaceous plant that grows in various regions of the Mediterranean Basin (Corsica, Italy, Croatia, etc.). It can be harvested wild, but is also often cultivated. It grows well in dry regions. The harvest takes place when the plant is in full bloom, usually in June. Immediately after harvesting, the flowering tops are steam-distilled to produce an organic helichrysum oil. The entire plant has a strong odor of curry, and the flowers retain a yellowish color for several months after picking.
In order to offer this essential oil of helichrysum, we source our supply from an essential oil producer in Italy.
Unavailable information
Flowering top

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this essential oil of helichrysum, we source our supply from an essential oil producer in Italy.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

BEAUTY AND PERSONAL CARE

In cosmetics, helichrysum extracts are used in products like lotions. They are also used in products for damaged skin, irritated skin and problem skin. In addition, the essential oil blends well with other oils and emulsions. It can also be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics.

AROMATHERAPY

Main components: Neryl acetate (3.00 to 42.00%), Gamma curcumene (4.00 to 20.00%), Alpha pinene (<= 20.00%), Italidiones (1.00 to 15.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, helichrysum extracts are used in products like lotions. They are also used in products for damaged skin, irritated skin and problem skin. In addition, the essential oil blends well with other oils and emulsions. It can also be used in fragrance bases for cosmetics.
Main components: Neryl acetate (3.00 to 42.00%), Gamma curcumene (4.00 to 20.00%), Alpha pinene (<= 20.00%), Italidiones (1.00 to 15.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Ricinus communis L.

Vegetable oil
INDIA
COSMOS, ORGANIC COSMETIC

Cupressus sempervirens L.

Essential oil
SPAIN
ORG

Melaleuca alternifolia (Maiden & Betche) Cheel

Essential oil
SOUTH AFRICA
GMP, ORG