CURCUMA

Description

Curcuma longa is a plant related to ginger that grows in many Asian countries. Its main source today is India. The rhizome is used as a spice in the famous Indian curries, lending them its bright yellow color.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : MADAGASCAR

certifications : FFL, NOP, ORG

Curcuma longa L.
Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
Code N336F
CAS TSCA 8024-37-1
CAS EINECS 84775-52-0

Origin

Curcuma longa is a plant related to ginger that grows in many Asian countries. Its main source today is India. The rhizome is used as a spice in the famous Indian curries, lending them its bright yellow color. 
Curcuma longa is a plant related to ginger that grows in many Asian countries. Its main source today is India. The rhizome is used as a spice in the famous Indian curries, lending them its bright yellow color.
Unavailable information
Root
FFL, NOP, ORG

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
Curcuma longa is a plant related to ginger that grows in many Asian countries. Its main source today is India. The rhizome is used as a spice in the famous Indian curries, lending them its bright yellow color.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine perfumery and cosmetics, curcuma provides a mild spicy touch with earthy, olive-like effects. It combines well with floral, oriental and chypre accords, and imparts a dusty, tuberose facet in base notes.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, curcuma extracts are used in products like milks, creams, tinted powders and eyeshadows. They are also used in products for lackluster skin, tired skin, mature skin and sensitive skin, as well as in haircare products.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Alpha Turmerone (<= 40.00%), Ar-Turmerone (<= 20.00%), Beta Turmerone (Curlone) (<= 20.00%), Alpha phellandrene (2.00 to 15.00%), Beta sesquiphellandrene + ar curcumene (2.00 to 10.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine perfumery and cosmetics, curcuma provides a mild spicy touch with earthy, olive-like effects. It combines well with floral, oriental and chypre accords, and imparts a dusty, tuberose facet in base notes.
In cosmetics, curcuma extracts are used in products like milks, creams, tinted powders and eyeshadows. They are also used in products for lackluster skin, tired skin, mature skin and sensitive skin, as well as in haircare products.
Main components: Alpha Turmerone (<= 40.00%), Ar-Turmerone (<= 20.00%), Beta Turmerone (Curlone) (<= 20.00%), Alpha phellandrene (2.00 to 15.00%), Beta sesquiphellandrene + ar curcumene (2.00 to 10.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Pelargonium graveolens L'Hér.

Essential oil
CONGO
ORG

Lavandula angustifolia Miller

Essential oil
FRANCE
GMP, ORG

Juniperus oxycedrus L.

Essential oil
FRANCE
ORG