CATNIP

Description

Native to the temperate zones of Europe and Asia, catnip is an aromatic plant of the Lamiaceae family. Now widely cultivated in other parts of the world, it has become so common that it is sometimes considered a weed. A member of the same family as mint, it has a sharply mentholated odor.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : FRANCE

Nepeta cataria L.
Essential oil
FRANCE
Code 245
CAS TSCA 8023-84-5
CAS EINECS 84929-35-1

Origin

Native to the temperate zones of Europe and Asia, catnip is an aromatic plant of the Lamiaceae family. Now widely cultivated in other parts of the world, it has become so common that it is sometimes considered a weed. A member of the same family as mint, it has a sharply mentholated odor.
In order to offer this extract, we source our raw material from gatherers in France.
Unavailable information
Whole plant
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this extract, we source our raw material from gatherers in France.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

This product is rarely used in cosmetics.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Nepetalactone (50.00 to 82.00%), Nepetalactone 2 (<= 20.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 11.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
Main components: Nepetalactone (50.00 to 82.00%), Nepetalactone 2 (<= 20.00%), Beta caryophyllene (2.00 to 11.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Helichrysum bracteiferum Humbert

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
ORG