CARDAMOM

Description

Cardamom oil is one of the oldest known essential oils. Its distillation is described in reports by Valerius Cordus dating from 1540. This plant of the ginger family is cultivated in Guatemala and India. Encased in green pods, its seeds contain an essential oil. The spice itself is used in Indian curries and to flavor the well-known “Arabic coffee.”

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : INDIA

Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Essential oil
INDIA
Code F0467
CAS TSCA 8000-66-6
CAS EINECS 85940-32-5

Origin

Cardamom oil is one of the oldest known essential oils. Its distillation is described in reports by Valerius Cordus dating from 1540. This plant of the ginger family is cultivated in Guatemala and India. Encased in green pods, its seeds contain an essential oil. The spice itself is used in Indian curries and to flavor the well-known “Arabic coffee.”
In order to offer this product, we source our essential oil of cardamom from India.
Unavailable information
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this product, we source our essential oil of cardamom from India.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

In fine fragrances or in personal care products, it gives a spicy green, metallic and cold note. It then brings a dry woody touch that reminds the hull. It is adapted to all the accords of perfumery and in particular in the eaux de Cologne.

Beauty and personal care

This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In fine fragrances or in personal care products, it gives a spicy green, metallic and cold note. It then brings a dry woody touch that reminds the hull. It is adapted to all the accords of perfumery and in particular in the eaux de Cologne.
This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Boswellia carteri Birdw.

Essential oil
SOMALIA
HALAL, KOSHER

Dipterocarpus spp.

Essential oil
MALAYSIA
HALAL, KOSHER

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
NOP, ORG