CARDAMOM

Description

Cardamom oil is one of the oldest known essential oils. Its distillation is described in reports by Valerius Cordus dating from 1540. This plant of the ginger family is cultivated in Guatemala and India. Encased in green pods, its seeds contain an essential oil. The spice itself is used in Indian curries and to flavor the well-known “Arabic coffee.”

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : GUATEMALA

certifications : ORG

Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Essential oil
GUATEMALA
Code B232
CAS TSCA 8000-66-6
CAS EINECS 85940-32-5/96507-91-4

Origin

Cardamom oil is one of the oldest known essential oils. Its distillation is described in reports by Valerius Cordus dating from 1540. This plant of the ginger family is cultivated in Guatemala and India. Encased in green pods, its seeds contain an essential oil. The spice itself is used in Indian curries and to flavor the well-known “Arabic coffee.”
In order to offer this cardamom oil, we source our supply from a local producer of essential oils.
Unavailable information
Seed

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this cardamom oil, we source our supply from a local producer of essential oils.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Perfumery

This Guatemalan origin offers powerful green, spicy notes, rapidly evolving toward a dry woody effect. It is well-suited for all types of fragrance accords.

Beauty and personal care

This product is rarely used in cosmetics.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Terpinyl acetate (30.00 to 45.00%), Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (25.00 to 37.00%), Linalool (<= 8.00%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
This Guatemalan origin offers powerful green, spicy notes, rapidly evolving toward a dry woody effect. It is well-suited for all types of fragrance accords.
This product is rarely used in cosmetics.
Main components: Terpinyl acetate (30.00 to 45.00%), Cineol 1,8 (Eucalyptol) (25.00 to 37.00%), Linalool (<= 8.00%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Pelargonium graveolens L'Hér.

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, NOP, ORG

Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) Will. Watson var. motia

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
FFL, ORG