BLACKCURRANT

Description

Ribes nigrum is a shrub of the Grossulariaceae family endemic to an area stretching from the Pyrenees to Central Asia. It has been cultivated since the 16th century for its dark berries, commonly called blackcurrants, which are rich in fiber and vitamin C. The buds produce an oil that is used in perfumery.

Extraits : HYD ALC extract

Origine : FRANCE

certifications : ORG

Ribes nigrum L.
HYD ALC extract
FRANCE
Code EPF20125

Origin

Ribes nigrum is a shrub of the Grossulariaceae family endemic to an area stretching from the Pyrenees to Central Asia. It has been cultivated since the 16th century for its dark berries, commonly called blackcurrants, which are rich in fiber and vitamin C. The buds produce an oil that is used in perfumery.
In order to offer this extract, we source Ribes nigrum leaves from a French farmers’ cooperative based in Burgundy.
Unavailable information
Leaf

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this extract, we source Ribes nigrum leaves from a French farmers’ cooperative based in Burgundy.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, blackcurrant extracts are used in products like shower gels and scrubs. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin and mature skin, as well as body care products.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, blackcurrant extracts are used in products like shower gels and scrubs. They are also used in products for dry skin, irritated skin, damaged skin and mature skin, as well as body care products.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
NOP, ORG

Pelargonium graveolens L'Hér.

Hydrolate
Morocco
ORG

Melissa officinalis L.

HYD ALC GLY extract
FRANCE
ORG