AVOCADO

Description

Persea americana, the avocado tree, is a species of fruit tree of the Lauraceae family native to Mexico and Central America. Certain varieties of Mexican origin have been selected for their hardiness in order to be cultivated in places like Corsica and Spain. Avocado oil is extracted from the tree’s fruit, which is cut into thin slices and dried. The dehydrated pulp is then mechanically pressed. The unprocessed oil yielded by the first cold pressing is viscous and intensely colored.

Extraits : Vegetable oil

Origine : KENYA

certifications : ORG

Persea americana Mill.
Vegetable oil
KENYA
Code FB017
CAS TSCA 8024-32-6
CAS EINECS 8024-32-6

Origin

Persea americana, the avocado tree, is a species of fruit tree of the Lauraceae family native to Mexico and Central America. Certain varieties of Mexican origin have been selected for their hardiness in order to be cultivated in places like Corsica and Spain. Avocado oil is extracted from the tree’s fruit, which is cut into thin slices and dried. The dehydrated pulp is then mechanically pressed. The unprocessed oil yielded by the first cold pressing is viscous and intensely colored.
In order to offer this avocado oil, we source our supply from a European distributor partner.
Unavailable information
Fruit

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Certifications
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this avocado oil, we source our supply from a European distributor partner.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, avocado extracts are used in products like creams and oils. They are also used in products for dehydrated, devitalized, dry, cracked, scaly, sagging, fragile and mature skin, as well as in products to treat stretch marks and scars, and in haircare.
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, avocado extracts are used in products like creams and oils. They are also used in products for dehydrated, devitalized, dry, cracked, scaly, sagging, fragile and mature skin, as well as in products to treat stretch marks and scars, and in haircare.
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Cananga odorata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thomson

Essential oil
MADAGASCAR
ORG

Mentha x piperita L.

Essential oil
INDIA
ORG