AJOWAN

Description

Ajowan is the seed of a plant native to southern India and also cultivated in Iran, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Egypt. It belongs to the Apiaceae family, like caraway, dill and cumin, but its odor is closer to that of thyme. The plant, characterized by upright stems, split leaves and umbels of white flowers, can reach a height of 60 centimeters. Its fruits are schizocarps called ajowan. The seeds are dried after harvesting for storage.

Extraits : Essential oil

Origine : INDIA

Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague
Essential oil
INDIA
Code 020
CAS TSCA 8001-99-8
CAS EINECS 97676-13-6

Origin

Ajowan is the seed of a plant native to southern India and also cultivated in Iran, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Egypt. It belongs to the Apiaceae family, like caraway, dill and cumin, but its odor is closer to that of thyme. The plant, characterized by upright stems, split leaves and umbels of white flowers, can reach a height of 60 centimeters. Its fruits are schizocarps called ajowan. The seeds are dried after harvesting for storage.
In order to offer this product, we source our essential oil of ajowan from a local partner.
Unavailable information
Seed
Unavailable information

Technical
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Chemical safety
data sheet

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.
In order to offer this product, we source our essential oil of ajowan from a local partner.

Technical
data sheet

[code_php_fiche_technique]

Chemical safety
data sheet

[code_php_securite]

Certifications
certificate

[code_php_labelisation]

Allergens
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

IFRA
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Purity & origin
certificate

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Global product
list

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Tarifs
 

Please create an account or login to access these documents.

Beauty and personal care

In cosmetics, ajowan extracts are used in products for fungal and other types of cutaneous infections, as well as articular and muscular rheumatism.

Aromatherapy

Main components: Gamma terpinene (15,00 to 50,00%), thymol (28 to 45%) and paracymene (10 to 35%)
Unavailable information
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC
In cosmetics, ajowan extracts are used in products for fungal and other types of cutaneous infections, as well as articular and muscular rheumatism.
Main components: Gamma terpinene (15,00 to 50,00%), thymol (28 to 45%) and paracymene (10 to 35%)
JAN FEV MAR AVR MAI JUIN JUI AOU SEP OCT NOV DEC

Suggestions

Pinus mugo Turra

Essential oil
AUSTRIA
ORG

Laurus nobilis L.

Essential oil
Morocco
ORG

Melissa officinalis L.

Essential oil
FRANCE
ORG