home | contact | client login | french version 
Essential oils Natural aromatic extracts Organic essential oils Organic natural extracts
Home > Our raw materials > Galbanum
Galbanum
Iranian Galbanum Plant
Galbanum

 

Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua

Part used: gum




The plantRead 
Galbanum is a gum derived from the root of Ferula galbaniflua, an umbelliferous plant that grows wild in the desert plateau regions of Iran, Afghanistan and a few neighboring countries
Nearly 100% of the Galbanum used in perfumery is harvested in Iran, in particular in the Elburz mountains near the Turkmen border northeast of Teheran, and also in the southwest of the country.
Learn more ...Read 
In the summer, gatherers roam the desert regions where tall stalks of the plant grow, exposing the bulbs and making incisions in them. Two weeks later they retrace their route to harvest the gum and make another incision in each bulb for a second harvest.
The Galbanum harvest, which historically ranged from 100 to 150 tons per year, was disrupted in the nineteen-eighties and now totals 50 to 60 tons per year.
In partnership with an Iranian producer, Biolandes has obtained Ecocert certification for Galbanum concessions in the Elburz region, which enables it to offer an organic essential oil (EC / NOP).
An exclusive range of products, authentic and certifiedHide Biolandes Huiles Essentielles

 

 

 

 

 

© Biolandes 1978 - 2010 | Updated: February 15, 2013 | legal notice
Essential oils and plant extracts for the perfumery, cosmetics, nutraceutical and aromatherapy industries.