home | contact | client login | french version 
Essential oils Natural aromatic extracts Organic essential oils Organic natural extracts
Home > Our raw materials > Jasmine
Jasmine
Jasmine flowers
Jasmine

 

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum

Part used: flower




The plantRead 
Jasmine grandiflorum is one of the legendary odors in perfumery.
Originally from India and now present throughout the Mediterranean basin, Jasmine was extensively cultivated in Grasse and contributed to the rise of the area's industry in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Starting in 1930 the strategic importance of this flower led to many attempts to cultivate it for perfumery, especially in Italy and Spain (Andalusia), and later in Morocco, Algeria and Egypt.
Learn more ...Read 
Today Jasmine has practically disappeared from Grasse. It is still grown in Morocco, but the two major producing countries are now Egypt and India. In India the flowers are traditionally cultivated for ornamentation, and an extraction industry was started up in the late nineteen-seventies.
Jasmine blossoms in the summer, from June to October. The flowers open before dawn and must be picked very early in the morning. The Jasmine plantations in India are concentrated in the regions of Coimbatore (Karnataka) and Madurai (Tamil Nadu). Biolandes' Jasmine concretes come from Tamil Nadu and are processed in France to produce absolute.
Biolandes Maroc has developed an original use for the organic Jasmine grown at its farm in Khemisset: the flowers are treated with an original 100% organic process that results in a floral extract whose Jasmine note is enhanced with a green, animalic, honey-like facet.
Worldwide production of Jasmine concrete ranges from 7 to 8 tons, mainly from India and Egypt.
An exclusive range of products, authentic and certifiedHide Biolandes Huiles Essentielles
Products Range Organic certification Origin Part used

Jasmine Absolute

Natural aromatic extractsIndiaFlowers

 

 

 

 

 

© Biolandes 1978 - 2010 | Updated: June 21, 2010 | legal notice
Essential oils and plant extracts for the perfumery, cosmetics, nutraceutical and aromatherapy industries.