home | contact | client login | french version 
Essential oils Natural aromatic extracts Organic essential oils Organic natural extracts
Myrrh
Myrrh
Myrrh

 

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Part used: gum




The plantRead 
Myrrh comes from trees of the Commiphora genus, which grow in Northeastern Africa, covering a much wider area than the Boswellia trees that produce Olibanum. Myrrh is found in Somaliland as well as Ethiopia and Eritrea, extending southward all the way to Kenya.
The technique used for gathering Myrrh gum-resin is similar to that used for Olibanum. Incisions are made on the trees and the exudate is collected after drying on the tree for a few weeks.
Learn more ...Read 
Myrrh gum is darker in color (red-brown) than Olibanum, and forms larger agglomerates. Due to the botanical diversity and geographic dispersion of the Commiphora species, their gums have widely varying characteristics and qualities.
The total production of all types of Myrrh is estimated at about 1,000 tons per year.
The essential oils of Myrrh offered by Biolandes are distilled in France from gums sourced in Somaliland by our partner for African gum-resins.
An exclusive range of products, authentic and certifiedHide Biolandes Huiles Essentielles
Products Range Organic certification Origin Part used

Myrrh Absolute

Natural aromatic extractsSomaliaGum

Myrrh Essential Oil

Essential oils SomaliaGum

 

 

 

 

 

© Biolandes 1978 - 2009 | Updated: April 14, 2009 | legal notice
Essential oils and plant extracts for the perfumery, cosmetics, nutraceutical and aromatherapy industries.